🇬🇧 United Kingdom importer · official customs records

ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD

Suite 11, 11, 11TH Floor, The Plaza, 100 Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9QJ🇬🇧 United Kingdom
On record January 2016 to August 2026🔒 Compliance check
SpicesFruit, edibleVegetables, alliaceous
Product lines
1,123
Jan ’16 to Aug ’26
Products
12
HS subheadings on record
Rank · ginger, saffron, tumeric
One of 1,106
of 1,106 importers in 2025
Months active
128
of 128 on record
Latest activity
Aug ’26
most recent month on record

Import activity

January 2016 to August 2026
09318520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026 YTD
Compliance check

Is ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD on a US restricted-party list?

Checked against 13 Commerce, State and Treasury lists, refreshed daily.

See the result, free
Entity ListDenied PersonsUnverified ListMilitary End UserITAR DebarredNonproliferation SanctionsSpecially Designated NationalsSectoral SanctionsForeign Sanctions EvadersChinese Military-IndustrialMenu-Based SanctionsPalestinian Legislative CouncilCAPTA List

What ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD imports

share of declarations
Spices, ginger, neither crushed nor ground (HS 09101100): 28.9%Spices, ginger, neither crushed nor ground29% HS 09101100Fruit, edible, apples, fresh (HS 08081080): 14.5%Fruit, edible, apples,fresh14% HS 08081080Fruit, edible, pears, fresh (HS 08083090): 13.8%Fruit, edible, pears,fresh14% HS 08083090Fruit, edible, lemons (Citrus limon, Citrus limonum), limes (Citrus aurantifolia, Citrus latifolia), fresh or dried (HS 08055010): 7.5%Fruit, edible, lemons(Citrus limon, Citruslimonum), limes (Citrus7.5% HS 08055010Fruit, edible, fruits in heading no. 0801 to 0810, fresh (HS 08109075): 7.5%Fruit, edible, fruits inheading no. 0801 to0810, fresh7.5% HS 08109075Vegetables, alliaceous, onions and shallots, fresh or chilled (HS 07031019): 5.7%Vegetables,alliaceous, onionsand shallots,5.7%Fruit, edible, grapefruit and pomelos, fresh or dried (HS 08054000): 5.7%Fruit, edible,grapefruit andpomelos, fresh or5.7%Fruit, edible, grapes, fresh (HS 08061010): 4.4%Fruit, edible,grapes, fresh4.4%Vegetables, aubergines, (e.g. plants), fresh or chilled (HS 07093000): 3.1%Vegetable…aubergine…(e.g.3.1%Vegetables, pumpkins, squash and gourds (Cucurbita spp.), fresh or chilled (HS 07099310): 3.1%Vegetables,pumpkins, squashand gourds3.1%Fruit, edible, fruits in heading no. 0801 to 0810, fresh (HS 08109020): 3.1%Fruit, edible,fruits in headingno. 0801 to 0810,3.1%Fruit, edible, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, fresh or dried (HS 08045000): 2.5%3%
HS codeProductShareRanked
09101100Spices, ginger, neither crushed nor ground27.9%#1 · 10 yrs
08081080Fruit, edible, apples, fresh13.9%#1 · 6 yrs
08083090Fruit, edible, pears, fresh13.3%#2 · 8 yrs
08055010Fruit, edible, lemons (Citrus limon, Citrus limonum), limes (Citrus aurantifolia, Citrus latifolia), fresh or dried7.3%#2 · 4 yrs
08109075Fruit, edible, fruits in heading no. 0801 to 0810, fresh7.3%#2 · 5 yrs
07031019Vegetables, alliaceous, onions and shallots, fresh or chilled5.5%#1 · 3 yrs
08054000Fruit, edible, grapefruit and pomelos, fresh or dried5.5%#3 · 4 yrs
08061010Fruit, edible, grapes, fresh4.2%#4 · 4 yrs
07093000Vegetables, aubergines, (e.g. plants), fresh or chilled3.0%#2 · 2 yrs
07099310Vegetables, pumpkins, squash and gourds (Cucurbita spp.), fresh or chilled3.0%#1 · 2026

Trade lanes

9 counterparty markets → United Kingdom imports of ginger, saffron, tumeric
CHINAINDIAPAKISTANSPAINPERUBRAZILGERMANYUNITED KINGDOM
🇨🇳 China 31%🇮🇳 India 16%🇵🇰 Pakistan 7%

Market-wide sourcing of ginger, saffron, tumeric into United Kingdom; the directory does not publish origins per importer.

Largest importers of ginger, saffron, tumeric

ranked by activity on record
#CompanyActiveMonths activeProducts
1NATCO FOODS LTD11 yr12814
2JDM FOOD GROUP LIMITED11 yr1284
3PLANET PRODUCE LIMITED11 yr1276
4AB WORLD FOODS LIMITED11 yr1269
5MINOR WEIR & WILLIS LTD11 yr1266
6LOUIS KONYN LTD11 yr1263
7PAN UNITED LTD11 yr1262
8BAKKAVOR FOODS LTD11 yr1235
9DANI ORGANIC FOODS LTD11 yr12211
10SEMA FOODS LTD11 yr1205

All importers of ginger, saffron, tumeric in United Kingdom →

Suppliers

Who supplies ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD?

Look up the exporters shipping to ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD, with what they ship and how, in the app.

See them, free

Decision makers at ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD

Purchasing, import and management contacts with titles and LinkedIn profiles, revealed in the platform.

Unlocks with a free account

Unit prices, the complete declaration history, every sourcing country, the LinkedIn decision-maker finder and the AI Analyst for ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD.

Create a free account

Common questions

What does ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD import?

UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House list spices, fruit, edible and vegetables, alliaceous as ALLAN & ANDERSON (IMPORTERS) LTD's principal imports (ranked by HS subheading, 12 products on record).

Who else imports ginger, saffron, tumeric in United Kingdom?

NATCO FOODS LTD, JDM FOOD GROUP LIMITED and PLANET PRODUCE LIMITED rank among the largest importers of ginger, saffron, tumeric (HS 0910) in United Kingdom, out of 1,106 importers on record in 2025.

Where does this data come from?

Directly from UK customs trader records (HMRC) and Companies House. Exsigo ingests the official records; nothing here is scraped from directories or estimated.